Main
Introduction
Storyboard
Release Information
Awards
Starting a Game
About A. Crowther
Interface
Monitors
Movements
Droid Status
Disk
Group Display
Hands
Sleep & Pause
Remote Control
Preferences
Droids
Skills
Inventory
Tools
Weapons
Droid Parts
The Camera
Items
Dev-Scapes
Optics
Environment
Walls
Doors
Shops
Encounters
Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous
FAQ
Tips & Tricks
Pre-Captive
Bugs
Did You Know?
Tools
Technical
The Map Generator
Sounds
Disk Directory
Drawing Encounters
Flying Items
Internal Graphics
Holamap
Fire Hydrants
View Rendering
Website
History
Acknowledgments
Links/Contact

Weapons

Weapons have a quality range from "Basic" to "Super". The quality defines the distance of the projectile, its damage and the delay before the hand becomes accessible again (higher is the quality, shorter is the delay).

Brawling

Fist
Knucle-Duster
Battle-Glove

Swords

War-Blade
Light-Blade
Fire-Axe
Brawling and swords categories are impact weapons. When you use them, their endurance percentage decrease and when this percentage reaches 0, the item disappears from your hand. Before it reach 0, you can bring the weapon to a shop to have it repaired for a small fee. The percentage is displayed in the information box when you pick it up. Swords have a maximum distance range of 2 tiles.

Handguns

Weapon Ammo Shots
Pistol 20mm clip 30 shots
Colt 45mm clip 34 shots
Magnum 50mm clip 40 shots
Your first long range weapons. Once you get your hands on a Magnum, you'll hold it for a long time! Handguns have a maximum distance range of 6 tiles.

Rifles

Weapon Ammo Shots
Rifle 45mm clip 34 shots
Shotgun Cartridges 42 shots
Hunter 50mm clip 40 shots
Rifles are good to have because they allow you to hit floating encounters without using the Anti-Grav device. The Hunter is a pretty powerful weapon too. Rifles have a maximum distance range of 15 tiles.

Automatics

Weapon Ammo Shots
Uzie 20mm auto-clip 39 shots
Rapedo 45mm auto-clip 46 shots
Booster 50mm auto-clip 50 shots
The nice thing about the Booster is that it fires 3 shots: One on the left, one in the middle, one on the right. Wherever the encounter is in front of you, you can be sure you'll hit it if it's at the same height as the droids.

Automatics have a maximum distance range of 12 tiles.

Lasers

Weapon Ammo Shots
Hand-Laser Laser Pack 20 shots
Lyte-Zapper Laser Pack 20 shots
Ion-Pulse Sonic-Pack 25 shots
The Ion-Pulse is a fine weapon, but the Hand-Laser and Lyte-Zapper are not worth much. Don't waste money on these two. Lasers have a maximum distance range of 30 tiles.

Cannons

Weapon Ammo Shots
Mono-Cannon Shells 20 shots
A51-Launcher A51 Missiles 15 shots
Twin-Cannon Shells 20 shots
Shells are the most dangerous projectiles because they bounce back on walls and doors. If you fire more than one shot on the encounter and it dies on the first shot, all remaining shots will bounce back to you if there's a wall or door behind. Cannons have a maximum distance range of 50 tiles.

Sprayguns

Weapon Ammo Shots
Airosoll Poison Gas 21 shots
Acid-Dispenser Acid Gas 10 shots
Flame-Thrower Flambos Gas 10 shots
The most powerful weapons. Not only they hit hard, but they also go through the encounters to hit other encounters behind. Ammunitions are pretty hard to find because a base must have at least 7 shops to offer spraygun material. Sprayguns have a maximum distance range of 45 tiles.

Balls

Balls are a form of weapon. Like any other object, they cause damage upon impact, but the main difference lies in the fact that they bounce off of walls for a few seconds. Having this knowledge while an encounter is coming close, a ball can be thrown on a wall while the droids run away or prepare for battle. Once the encounter reaches the path of the ball, it will be hit.

Super Balls look identical except that they bounce longer and provide more damage than a standard ball.

Power sockets

When your leader's hand touches a power socket, it becomes charged with 4200 units of electricity and can fire electric bolts to damage encounters. Each bolt will remove 420 units of electricity, but since the charge constantly decreases from the hand, it will allow you about 9 bolts per charge.

This method is only useful at the beginning of the game since it doesn't do enough damage to strong encounters. Each bolt travels up to 4 tiles with damage equivalent to the leader's dexterity level.

Zlots

Zlots are free weapons found behind closed cupboards that can be operated without requiring any specific skill. There is one type of Zlot for every type of original weapon mentionned above and look exactly the same. They cannot be reloaded with fresh ammunitions and cannot be repaired at a shop. The danger of using a Zlot is that it will explode in your hand when it jams, which may cause damage to the droid holding it, but there's only a 0.3% chance of this event to occur.

Invisibly, the dexterity of a droid using a Zlot weapon is increased by 30, giving the impression that the Zlot weapon is slightly stronger than the corresponding original weapon at the expense of being twice the weight of it.

Below is the list of Zlots with their equivalent weapon.
Name Equivalent
19Knuckle-Duster
2Battle-Glove
3CWar-Blade
5Light-Blade
7Fire-Axe
14.APistol
14.BColt
27Magnum
23Rifle
33.1Shotgun
56Hunter
78Uzie
99Rapedo
111Booster
141Hand-Laser
165.8Lyte-Zapper
180Ion-Pulse
200Mono Cannon
211.BA51 Launcher
231Twin Cannon
A.12Airosoll
L.22Acid Dispenser
X.42.2Flame Thrower

Explosions

The damage caused by an explosion is no different than damage caused by a projectile. The game simulates a hit as if an attack was performed at the location of the explosion. Like any projectile, damage is calculated by a distance, impact and force.

Usually, the distance is the space between a projectile's initial location and the location where is has hit something. An explosion doesn't really have a distance, but the factor is still used for calculations.

Mine

  • Distance: Current base number (up to 15) * 16 + 14. Final range can be between 14 and 254.
  • Impact: (Random number / 256) with a minimum value of 129. Final range can be between 129 and 255 (65535/256).
  • Force: (Impact / 8) + Distance + 32. Final range can be between 62 and 317.

Camera Explosion

  • Impact: Leader droid's dexterity + 1. Final range can be between 16 and 254.
  • Distance: Leader droid's dexterity * 256 / Impact. Final range can be between 16 and 254.
  • Force: Impact + 20. Final range can be between 36 and 274.
Yes, it is odd to think that the damage caused by a camera explosion is proportional to the dexterity of the droid who activates the explosion. This is somewhat invisible to the player since the dexterity skill of all droids are usually quite equal.

Doors and raiser walls

Doors and raiser walls are a form of weapon because they can crush encounters. Doors inflict 400 points of damage while raiser walls inflict 1600.

Accessibility

The droids require a certain level of skills before being able to use different quality of weapons. Each item of a category can be used after 8 points of their related skills. Once 9 points of skill has been reached, the next category is available.

Basic II III IV V VI VII Super
Brawling
Fist
12345678
Knucle-Duster
910111213141516
Battle-Glove
1718192021222324
Swords
War-Blade
12345678
Light-Blade
910111213141516
Fire-Axe
1718192021222324
Handguns
Pistol
12345678
Colt
910111213141516
Magnum
1718192021222324
Rifles
Rifle
12345678
Shotgun
910111213141516
Hunter
1718192021222324
Automatics
Uzie
12345678
Rapedo
910111213141516
Booster
1718192021222324
Lasers
Hand-Laser
12345678
Lyte-Zapper
910111213141516
Ion-Pulse
1718192021222324
Cannons
Mono-Cannon
12345678
A51-Launcher
910111213141516
Twin-Cannon
1718192021222324
Sprayguns
Airosoll
12345678
Acid-Disperser
910111213141516
Flame-Thrower
1718192021222324

Damage Table

The damage is calculated between a minimum and maximum range. The actual value generated by the game is based on the weapon's type and quality, along with the droid's dexterity skill. Unless one of these parameters change, a shot provided by a weapon will always discharge the same damage, but the damage received will slightly be modified randomly and also depends on the encounter's armor, skill and distance. For example (totally made-up numbers here!), a Shotgun-IV shot with a dexterity of 16 will always generate a damage of 4150 when coming out of the weapon, but a far encounter of strong armor might actually receive 825.

The force of impact related to the distance between the droids and the encounter is calculated by the value of the multiplier column of the table below. At the time of impact, the basic damage is multiplied by this value. Each time a projectile moves (twice per floor cell as explained in the "Flying Items" technical page), its multiplier is reduced by 1. If it reaches 0, the projectile dissipates. Because of this, the multiplier can also be seen as the projectile life span.

You will notice that the damage by the Sprayguns is way lower than other weapons. It's important to realize that gas clouds generated by these weapons may affect the entire group and not only the individuals in front, and that they may even affect other groups standing behind. Indeed, when facing a single encounter, a Spraygun will be weaker than a Cannon, but when facing multiple encounters, a Spraygun can be so much more powerful.

Minimum Maximum Multiplier
Punch101502
Knuckle-Duster200400
Battle-Glove400600
War-Blade6008004
Light-Blade8001000
Fire-Axe10001500
Pistol1000170012
Colt17002400
Magnum24003000
Rifle3000370030
Shotgun37004400
Hunter* 40004900
Uzie*3000370023
Rapedo*37004400
Booster*44005700
Hand-Laser90001000060
Lyte-Zapper1000012000
Ion-Pulse1200015000
Mono Cannon1500017000110
A51 Launcher1700019000
Twin Cannon* 1900022000
Airosoll1000300090
Acid Dispenser30005000
Flame Thrower50007000
Ball1000110040
SuperBall2000210080
* This is the damage per bullet/boulder

Deactivation Delay

When a weapon is used, an amount of time is required before the droid can recharge the hand. This delay depends on the weapon type and quality.

Basic II III IV V VI VII Super
Punch 109876543
Knuckle-Duster 12111098765
Battle-Glove 15141312111098
War-Blade 2120191817161514
Light-Blade 2524232221201918
Fire-Axe 3534333231302928
Pistol 2524232221201918
Colt 2726252423222120
Magnum 2928272625242322
Rifle 2928272625242322
Shotgun 4544434241403938
Hunter 3736353433323130
Uzie 4140393837363534
Rapedo 5150494847464544
Booster 6160595857565554
Hand-Laser 2524232221201918
Lyte-Zapper 2928272625242322
Ion-Pulse 3130292827262524
Mono Cannon 6564636261605958
A51 Launcher 7574737271706968
Twin Cannon 8584838281807978
Airosoll 5554535251504948
Acid Dispenser 6564636261605958
Flame Thrower 7574737271706968
Ball 10
SuperBall 12