Main
Introduction
Storyboard
Release Information
Awards
Starting a Game
About A. Crowther
Interface
Monitors
Movements
Droid Status
Disk
Group Display
Hands
Sleep & Pause
Remote Control
Preferences
Droids
Skills
Inventory
Tools
Weapons
Droid Parts
The Camera
Items
Dev-Scapes
Optics
Environment
Walls
Doors
Shops
Encounters
Miscellaneous
Miscellaneous
FAQ
Tips & Tricks
Pre-Captive
Bugs
Did You Know?
Tools
Technical
The Map Generator
Sounds
Disk Directory
Drawing Encounters
Flying Items
Internal Graphics
Holamap
Fire Hydrants
View Rendering
Website
History
Acknowledgments
Links/Contact

Encounters

How to read the note column

Name: Name of the encounter as specified in the Map Generator tool
Introduced: Where the encounter is first seen (written as <mission>.<level>)
Max. quantity: Maximum number of encounters in a single group
Shooting: Specifies if the encounter can shoot from a distance
Spec.: Specification. It can be one of the following:
  • Mechanic: Encounter cannot move in water
  • Floating: Encounter floats over holes, fire, water and mines.
  • Fire: Encounter only exists in fire
  • Mix: Encounter is innofensive until any kind of damage is done to it
  • None: Encounter doesn't have anything particular
Rifle: Specifies if the encounter can be hit with a rifle. If the value is "Only", it means that the encounter cannot be hit with regular weapons, unless the Anti-Grav device is used.
Threat: Threat classification (Low, Medium or High)
Mine: Specifies if the encounter leaves a mine when destroyed. Note that they will never leave a mine if the floor is not standard (has a door frame, water, grate, has camera, etc.)
Attack category: The method(s) used by the encounter to damage the droids
Attack lifespace code: Column number of the table "Attack Codes" found under the list of encounters. The attack lifespan value is twice the number of cells the attack must travel before it dissipates.
Attack damage code: Column number of the table "Attack Codes" found under the list of encounters. The attack damage value is used to calculate the maximum damage the attack can cause.

ID Image Note
1
Name: Track Ball Introduced: 1.1 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Electric bolt
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Their electric bolt will detonate mines.
2
Name: Cager Introduced: 1.1 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: No Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 4
3
Name: Gobot Introduced: 1.3 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: No Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 0
4
Name: TV Guns Introduced: 1.5 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Fire bolt
Attack lifespan code: 3 Attack damage code: 8
Note: They throw fireballs that greatly obstruct your view, unless you have the Visor optic device activated. Their fireballs go through doors and detonate mines.
5
Name: Dog Introduced: 1.2 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: No Spec.: None Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 4
6
Name: Red Troop Introduced: 1.4 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: Yes Spec.: None Rifle: No
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Rifles
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 3
7
Name: Door Man Introduced: 1.2 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: No Spec.: Mix Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: None when calm, brawling when angry
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 4
Note: Holds the password to a laser door.
8
Name: Brains Introduced: 1.0 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: No Spec.: Mix Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: None when calm. When angry, it brawls left / center / right.
Attack lifespan code: 5 / 5 / 5 Attack damage code: 3 / 0 / 9
Note: Holds the password to the computer that releases the space probe. He doesn't necessarily hold the password to the computer nearby.
9
Name: R2D2 Introduced: 1.2 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Electric bolt
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Their electric bolt will detonate mines.
10
Name: Stat Pod Introduced: 1.7 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: No
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Cannons
Attack lifespan code: 0 Attack damage code: 7
Note: Their ammo bounces off solid objects. If they are the other side of a door or wall, you can easily let them kill themselves.
11
Name: Water Pod Introduced: 2.0 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: No
Threat: High Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (blue)
Attack lifespan code: 2 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Very vicious encounters. Their spray goes through your droids, so even the two at the back get hit.
12
Name: Hovver Introduced: 1.5 Max. quantity: 2
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Only
Threat: Medium Mine: Yes
Attack category: Automatics
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 3
13
Name: Critter Introduced: 1.2 Max. quantity: 6
Shooting: No Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: No
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 1
Note: The slowest and very tough to kill, but they hate doors :)
14
Name: Minor Introduced: 1.3 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: No Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Swords
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 4
15
Name: Golly Wog Introduced: 1.0 Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: No Spec.: None Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 9
Note: By far, the easiest to kill.
16
Name: Fire Introduced: 1.3 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Fire Rifle: No
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (red)
Attack lifespan code: 2 Attack damage code: 2
17
Name: Snake Introduced: 1.Station Max. quantity: 9
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Fire Rifle: No
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (red)
Attack lifespan code: 2 Attack damage code: 2
Note: Found on space stations only. The snake is the only encounter that does not generate a sound when attacking.
18
Name: Dragon Introduced: 1.6 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Fire Rifle: Yes
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (red)
Attack lifespan code: 2 Attack damage code: 2
19
Name: Tree Introduced: 1.0 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: No Spec.: None Rifle: No
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 0
20
Name: Tank Introduced: 1.4 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Cannons
Attack lifespan code: 7 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Their ammo bounces off solid objects. If they are the other side of a door or wall, you can easily let them kill themselves.
21
Name: U-Tank Introduced: 1.7 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Cannons / left automatics / right automatics
Attack lifespan code: 7 / 6 / 6 Attack damage code: 0 / 0 / 0
Note: Their ammo bounces off solid objects. If they are the other side of a door or wall, you can easily let them kill themselves. Notice that it is graphically identical to the encounter above, only for the cannons that are added. These cannons are seen on other encounters as well.
22
Name: Floater Introduced: 1.3 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Only
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Electric bolt
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Their electric bolt will detonate mines.
23
Name: Battle Ball Introduced: 1.6 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Right automatics, left automatics
Attack lifespan code: 6 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Notice that the middle part is a copy of the encounter above and the two cannons are flipped cannons from the tank 2 rows above!
24
Name: Spinner Introduced: 1.2 Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: No Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Brawling
Attack lifespan code: 5 Attack damage code: 4
25
Name: ED209 Introduced: 1.9 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: No
Attack category: Right automatics, left automatics
Attack lifespan code: 3 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Middle shots will go right between its legs. Use your back droids only if the encounter is standing sideways. You can fire from any droid and any time if you have the Anti-Grav Dev-Scape activated.
26
Name: Dwarf Goblin Introduced: 1.5 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Low Mine: No
Attack category: Automatics
Attack lifespan code: 8 Attack damage code: 0
Note: The least dangerous of its kind.
27
Name: Dwarf Alien Introduced: 1.8 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Lasers
Attack lifespan code: 3 Attack damage code: 1
28
Name: Dwarf Death Introduced: 1.9 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (blue)
Attack lifespan code: 7 Attack damage code: 0
29
Name: Dwarf Ghoul Introduced: 2.1 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: Yes
Attack category: Sprayguns (red)
Attack lifespan code: 3 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Dangerous encounter that uses a flame-thrower as a weapon.
30
Name: Bug Introduced: 1.9 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: Yes
Attack category: Sprayguns (red) / right lasers / left lasers
Attack lifespan code: 3 / 3 / 3 Attack damage code: 3 / 0 / 0
Note: One of the meanest encounters.
31
Name: Gunner Introduced: 1.6 Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: None Rifle: Yes
Threat: Medium Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (blue)
Attack lifespan code: 3 Attack damage code: 0
Note: Rapid acid fire. Doesn't move, but still hits pretty hard.
32
Name: Android Introduced: 1.Station Max. quantity: 4
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: No
Attack category: Lasers
Attack lifespan code: 7 Attack damage code: 1
Note: Found on space stations only.
33
Name: Guard 1 Introduced: 1.Station Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Mechanic Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: Yes
Attack category: Sprayguns (blue) / right brawling / left brawling
Attack lifespan code: 2 / 3 / 3 Attack damage code: 5 / 3 / 3
Note: Found on space stations only. When close to you, it fires acid and punches you.
34
Name: Guard 2 Introduced: 1.Station Max. quantity: 1
Shooting: Yes Spec.: Floating Rifle: Yes
Threat: High Mine: No
Attack category: Sprayguns (blue) / right lasers / left lasers
Attack lifespan code: 3 / 3 / 3 Attack damage code: 7 / 0 / 0
Note:Found on space stations only. Can fly over holes and fire.

The speed of encounters vary. Technically speaking, it is constant when the map is created, but can vary between encounters. In other words, a Tank will always move at 40%, while another tank will move at 90%, but the speed of each tank will not change during their existence. When you get 9 "Water Pods" going at 100%, you're in for quite a treat!

There are also five encounters outside the base. They are quite easy to kill.

ID Image Note
35 Name: Diplocus
Note: This is a Diplodocus
Attack lifespan code: 5
Attack damage code: 4
36 Name: Lizard
Note: This is a Compsognatus
Attack lifespan code: 5
Attack damage code: 7
37 Name: Tripos
Note: This is a Triceratops
Attack lifespan code: 5
Attack damage code: 1
38 Name: Terradak
Note: This is a Pterodactylus
Attack lifespan code: 5
Attack damage code: 0
39 Name: Tyrana
Note: This is a Tyrannosaurus Rex
Attack lifespan code: 5
Attack damage code: 4

...and last, but not least...

ID Image Note
40 Name: Trill
Notes: Found on space stations only. The purpose of the game is to free Trill, from his cell. Unfortunately, like any living creature, Trill can be killed. If killed, the droids have no longer any reason to remain functional and are to be wasted by self destruction. In other words, the game ends.

Attack Codes

The following table is use in conjunction with the "Attack lifespan code" and "Attack damage code" information of the encounters table. If, for example, the code is 2 and you are on mission 7, the value is 14:
Base 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
146231033535
212224726459513
32038611424713721
42854815584917929
53670101974411211037
64486122390412251045
7521021427106412291053
8601181631122412301061
9681341835138412301069
10761502039154412301077
11841662043170412301085
12921822047186412301093
1310019820502024123010101
1410020020502184123010109
1510020020502204123010117
1610020020502204123010125
1710020020502204123010133
1810020020502204123010141
1910020020502204123010149
20+10020020502204123010150

Base Skills

The following table has been separated from the individual specifications above to make it easier to sort out who's the hardest, strongest, fastest and wisest. The values are the lowest possible skills of each encounter as defined by the system, but randomness is added for variety.

Note: Click on a header to sort its column
Armature Strength Speed Skill
Tank1601002080
Track Ball32101023
Golly Wog16389
Dragon185127
ED20922430020200
U-Tank16630015100
Door Man6150492
Brain6200292
Spinner4850110
Critter961002550
Tree1402232
Red Troop16030550
Cager11401320
TV Guns135845
Hovver1441002100
Dogs1640350
Floater120824
Battle Ball144801070
Gunner11703160
Gobot4850940
Dwarf Goblin1171201050
Dwarf Alien165120780
Dwarf Death1861204120
Minor32501490
Fire140140
Dwarf Ghoul2021201200
Bug1862003180
Guard 11762003100
Guard 22162007220
Trill1150241
R2D280227100
Stat Pod64303100
Water Pod96601160
Android160602200
Snake9640180
Tripos49501050
Diplocus3240860
Terradak110212
Tyrana49801280
Lizard16313

Formation

The individuals in a group of encounters can occupy 9 different positions in a cell. The positions used depend on the amount of individuals in the group. The following images explain the position of the encounters in red squares considering the droids are located at the green squares.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Intelligence

An encounter wanders around in the base by looking if there's something blocking its way on either side. If both sides are blocked, the encounter simply moves forward. If at least one side is available, it needs to make a decision if it wants to change direction.

If the encounter is closer than 7 cells away from the droids and is on the same axis, it becomes aware of their presence. Since all encounters are equiped with a radar, it doesn't matter if the droids are behind the encounter or on the other side of a wall. Once aware, it has the possibility to replace a physical move to a distant attack if it has the capability to do so. If an encounter is aware of our presence and is no longer on the same axis as the droids, it jumps in pursuit mode.

The droids leave a residual trace on the floor when they walk. In pursuit mode, an encounter will follow this trace that will lead them back to the droids. While in pursuit, it may decide to abandon its chase and resume wandering around until it finds the droids again.